Election results - 2021 - Borough election 6 May

Count takes place on Friday 7 May

Barnoldswick

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

ADAMS, Marjorie Liberal Democrat 980 ELECTED
CLOUSTON, Euan Labour Party 343
GOULTHORP, Carole Conservative Party 699
MILLS, Jayne Margaret Liberal Democrat 838
PURCELL, Harry Conservative Party 856
PURCELL, Jennifer Conservative Party 999 ELECTED
WHIPP, Tom Liberal Democrat 1138 ELECTED

Electorate: 6740 
Rejected ballot papers: 13
Voter turnout: 33.44% 

Barrowford and Pendleside

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

AHMED, Nadeem Conservative Party 1173 ELECTED
BERRY, Philip Alfred Liberal Democrat 178
CROSSLEY, Linda Conservative Party 1668 ELECTED
HANNAH-WOOD, Patricia Josephine Labour Party 409
LIONTI, Carlo Conservative Party 1516 ELECTED
NIKE, Susan Frances Labour Party 615
OLIVER, Robert Andrew Labour Party 462
ROACH, Joanna Mary Liberal Democrat 130
TURNER, Ken Independent 500
VICKERS, Kevin Joseph Liberal Democrat 96

Electorate: 6022 
Rejected ballot papers: 5
Voter turnout: 42.43% 

Boulsworth and Foulridge

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

BUTTERWORTH, Neil Conservative Party 1329 ELECTED
COCKBURN-PRICE, David Conservative Party 1362 ELECTED
COCKBURN-PRICE, Sarah Conservative Party 1498 ELECTED
COX, Ed Liberal Democrat 557
MACDONALD, Andrew John Latham Liberal Democrat 606
ROACH, Graham Liberal Democrat 468
WICKS, Sheila Labour and Co-operative party 365

Electorate: 6351 
Rejected ballot papers: 20
Voter turnout: 37.54% 

Bradley

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

ASLAM, Mohammad Conservative Party 1625 ELECTED
CLAMP, David Robert Liberal Democrat 205
HOYLE, Jodie Marie Liberal Democrat 201
IQBAL, Mohammed Labour Party 1665 ELECTED
KALEEM, Mohammad Conservative Party 1381
KHAN, Sadaf Labour Party 1307
MAHMOOD, Hassan Conservative Party 1375
SAKIB, Mohammad Labour Party 1416 ELECTED

Electorate: 6330 
Rejected ballot papers: 15
Voter turnout: 52.58%

Brierfield East and Clover Hill

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

ALI, Zafar Labour Party 1389 ELECTED
ANSAR, Eileen Labour Party 1381 ELECTED
ASHRAF, Naeem Hussain Labour Party 1581 ELECTED
HAIGH, Doris June Liberal Democrat 266
KHAN, Mohammed Conservative Party 1060
MUNIR, Shozab Conservative Party 786
STONE, Martyn Conservative Party 1122

Electorate: 6399 
Rejected ballot papers: 33 
Voter turnout: 45.66%

Brierfield West and Reedley

Number of Councillors to be elected - two

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

AKBAR, Sajjad Conservative Party 513
HANIF, Mohammad Labour Party 1562 ELECTED
IQBAL, Yasser Labour Party 1417 ELECTED
LAND, Kane Tudor Liberal Democrat 150
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne Conservative Party 682

Electorate: 4498 
Rejected ballot papers: 22
Voter turnout: 52.91%

Earby and Coates

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

CARROLL, Rosemary Conservative Party 1166 ELECTED
CARTER, Colin Conservative Party 1043
FRENCH, Robert Labour Party 351
GOULTHORP, Mike Conservative Party 1111 ELECTED
HARTLEY, Kenneth Liberal Democrat 764
LAND, Susan Lynne Liberal Democrat 794
WHIPP, David Michael Baxter Liberal Democrat 1085 ELECTED

Electorate: 6611 
Rejected ballot papers: 14
Voter turnout: 36.98% 

Fence and Higham

Number of Councillors to be elected - one

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

HARTLEY, Christopher Howard Conservative Party 480
NEWMAN, Brian Liberal Democrat 510 ELECTED

Electorate: 1975 
Rejected ballot papers: 15
Voter turnout: 50.89%

Marsden and Southfield

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

ADNAN, Mohammed Conservative Party 1257 ELECTED
AMMER, Mohammad Labour Party 885
CHURCH, Chris Liberal Democrat 112
FOSTER, David Hugh Liberal Democrat 119
HOWARTH, Karen Conservative Party 1170 ELECTED
LATIF, Mohammad Kamran Labour Party 849
MCGOWAN, Neil Conservative Party 1185 ELECTED
TENNANT, Yvonne Marion Labour Party 785
THORNTON, Keith Ian Liberal Democrat 120

Electorate: 6150 
Rejected ballot papers: 19
Voter turnout: 39.84%

Vivary Bridge

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

ALBIN, David Conservative Party 744 ELECTED
CLEGG, David Liberal Democrat 499
FOAT, David Kenneth Labour and Co-operative Party 276
LOCKWOOD, Donna Conservative Party 743 ELECTED
MCGLADDERY, Kieran Conservative Party 730 ELECTED
THOMAS, Howard Philip Liberal Democrat 359
THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 403
WRIGLEY, Ann Marie Labour and Co-operative Party 269

Electorate: 5480 
Rejected ballot papers: 13
Voter turnout: 28.16%

Waterside and Horsfield

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

HARRISON, Darren Conservative Party 687 ELECTED
IQBAL, Manzar Labour Party 319
LORD, Dorothy Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 780 ELECTED
MANN, Alice Rosemary Liberal Democrat 661
MCBETH, Craig Ian   49
NIXON, Jonathan Andrew Conservative Party 672
SUTCLIFFE, Ash Conservative Party 813 ELECTED
WILDMAN, Bryan Liberal Democrat 525

Electorate: 5653 
Rejected ballot papers: 9
Voter turnout: 31.31%

Whitefield and Walverden

Number of Councillors to be elected - three

Name of Candidate

Description

Number of Votes

AHMAD, Faraz Labour Party 1862 ELECTED
AHMED, Mukhtar Conservative Party 965
ANWAR, Thabasum Ruby Labour Party 1800 ELECTED
AYUB, Irfan Conservative Party 790
HOWARTH, Patricia Therese Liberal Democrat 166
MAHMOOD, Asjad Labour Party 1951 ELECTED
MARTI, Annette Irene Green Party 130
MEHMOOD, Asad Conservative Party 929

Electorate: 6585 
Rejected ballot papers: 32
Voter turnout: 47.91%