Election results - 2015 - Parish and Town Council election 7 May
Barley-with-Wheatley Booth Parish Council
Number of councillors to be elected: 7
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CONNOR, John | 134 ELECTED | |
DEWHURST, Nigel Clifford | 102 ELECTED | |
GOODGER, David Frederick | 84 ELECTED | |
HEAP, Derek | 136 ELECTED | |
MIDDLETON, Ian Richard | 74 | |
MIDDLETON, Sally-Anne Hayley | 75 | |
OLDHAM, Derek | 78 ELECTED | |
STATHAM, Susan | 132 ELECTED | |
WILKINSON, Frank | 156 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 82.92%
Rejected ballot papers: 3
Barnoldswick Town Council - Coates Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 7
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ADAMS, Marjorie | Liberal Democrat | 1450 ELECTED |
ALLOTT, Julie Louise | Liberal Democrat | 1154 ELECTED |
GASKELL, Lindsay Micheala | Liberal Democrat | 1288 ELECTED |
LANCASTER, Anthony James | Liberal Democrat | 1125 ELECTED |
MERRETT, Cassandra Louise Mary | Liberal Democrat | 913 ELECTED |
NIXON, Shaun | The Green Party | 899 |
TEALL, Claire Elizabeth | Liberal Democrat | 1596 ELECTED |
WEST, Emma | Liberal Democrat | 1083 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 64.64%
Rejected ballot papers: 190
Brierfield Town Council - East Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ALTAF, Mohammad | 749 ELECTED | |
ASHRAF, Naeem Hussain | 885 ELECTED | |
BARTON, Tonia | 680 | |
BENNETT, Kathleen | 658 | |
CHARNOCK, Angela Sheila | 674 | |
CORNES, Anthony | 587 | |
IQBAL, Yasser | 751 ELECTED | |
KHALID, Rashad Hussain | 689 ELECTED | |
O'REILLY, Joyce | 596 | |
SHAZAD, Qamar | 698 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 71.80%
Rejected ballot papers: 81
Brierfield Town Council - South Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AHMED, Sajjad | 724 ELECTED | |
ASGHAR, Rizwan | 694 | |
ASLAM, Shahzad | 743 ELECTED | |
BROWN, David Michael | 1152 ELECTED | |
HANIF, Mohammed | 728 ELECTED | |
LEEMING, Donald | 688 | |
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne | Independent | 955 ELECTED |
SUTCLIFF, Michael William | Brierfielders Against Voting Fraud | 712 |
Voter turnout: 69.53%
Rejected ballot papers: 51
Brierfield Town Council - West Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 3
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AFZAL, Pervaz | 362 | |
AHMED, Qasim Farooq | 322 | |
BATES, Stephen | Independent | 436 ELECTED |
MCCORMICK, Geoffrey | Independent | 382 ELECTED |
NAZIR, Majid | 361 | |
WESTWELL, Audrey | 402 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 71.42%
Rejected ballot papers: 30
Colne Town Council - Horsfield Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
BUTTERWORTH, Neil | Conservative Party | 1141 ELECTED |
COUGHLIN, Bernard Anthony | Conservative Party | 786 ELECTED |
FITZGERALD, Peter | Liberal Democrat | 529 |
FOXLEY, Margaret Sarah | Conservative Party | 886 ELECTED |
GREAVES, Anthony Robert | Liberal Democrat | 541 |
HUNT, Moira | Labour Party | 586 |
JENKINS, Roy Reginald | Liberal Democrat | 386 |
JOHNS, David Philip | Labour Party | 536 |
LEAVER, Peter | Liberal Democrat | 457 |
NIXON, Jonathan Andrew | Conservative Party | 932 ELECTED |
PIKE, Jane | Labour Party | 612 |
SAGAR, Joanna Mary | Liberal Democrat | 558 |
SUTCLIFFE, Ashley | Conservative Party | 849 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 60.40%
Rejected ballot papers: 50
Colne Town Council - Lidgett Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 2
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
COCKBURN-PRICE, Sarah | Conservative Party | 508 ELECTED |
ELLIOTT, Gillian | Liberal Democrat | 256 |
FOXLEY, Paul John | Conservative Party | 529 ELECTED |
GREAVES, Heather Ann | Liberal Democrat | 237 |
Voter turnout: 73.50%
Rejected ballot papers: 27
Colne Town Council - Vivary Bridge Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CLEGG, David | Liberal Democrat | 841 ELECTED |
CLEGG, Glennda Louise | Liberal Democrat | 681 ELECTED |
COONEY, Joseph | Conservative Party | 1078 ELECTED |
FOAT, David Kenneth | Labour Party | 627 |
HALL, Patricia Elizabeth Anne | Liberal Democrat | 528 |
LIONTI, Carlo | Conservative Party | 670 ELECTED |
MCCOLLUM, John | Conservative Party | 632 |
RILEY, Geoffrey | Conservative Party | 614 |
STOCK, Glenn | Conservative Party | 641 ELECTED |
TENNANT, Russell | Labour Party | 581 |
THOMAS, Howard Philip | Liberal Democrat | 540 |
THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth | Liberal Democrat | 615 |
TWEEDIE, Ian | Labour Party | 597 |
Voter turnout: 59.87%
Rejected ballot papers: 48
Colne Town Council - Waterside Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
COONEY, Melanie Jayne | Conservative Party | 683 ELECTED |
DEAN, Lucas | Conservative Party | 477 |
GRAHAM, Ian | Labour Party | 743 ELECTED |
HOWARTH, Patricia Teresa | Liberal Democrat | 666 ELECTED |
HUNT, David | Labour Party | 592 |
JOHNSON, Christopher Thomas | Labour Party | 583 |
LORD, Dorothy Elizabeth | Liberal Democrat | 1006 ELECTED |
MYERS, Denis | Conservative Party | 497 |
NEELAM, Aneesa | Liberal Democrat | 591 |
RILEY, Janet | Conservative Party | 511 |
ROACH, Graham | Liberal Democrat | 800 ELECTED |
WHINCUP, Janet Elizabeth | Liberal Democrat | 623 |
WHITE, Paul | Conservative Party | 531 |
Voter turnout: 59.49%
Rejected ballot papers: 61
Nelson Town Council - Clover Hill Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ALI, Zafar | Labour Party | 1124 ELECTED |
ANSAR, Eileen | Labour Party | 1127 ELECTED |
BARRETT, Adrian | Labour Party | 1285 ELECTED |
CROSS, Stuart | Conservative Party | 679 |
HUSSAIN, Mashuq | Labour Party | 974 ELECTED |
KHAN, Azim | Labour Party | 902 ELECTED |
SAINT-STEPHENS, Maureen | Conservative Party | 717 |
TAYLOR, Janice | Conservative Party | 863 |
WILSON, Peter | Conservative Party | 710 |
Voter turnout: 63.46%
Rejected ballot papers: 54
Nelson Town Council - Marsden Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 3
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
BLACKBURN, Laura Michelle | Labour Party | 436 |
EDWARDS, Tony | Labour Party | 379 |
LANDRIAU, Michael | Conservative Party | 631 ELECTED |
MCGOWAN, Neil | Conservative Party | 585 ELECTED |
ROWE, John | British National Party | 467 |
SIMPSON, Philip James | Conservative Party | 527 ELECTED |
TENNANT, Yvonne | Labour Party | 467 |
Voter turnout: 61.02%
Rejected ballot papers: 11
Nelson Town Council - Southfield Ward
Number of councillors to be elected: 5
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
HUSSAIN, Malik Anwaar | Labour Party | 833 ELECTED |
KHALIQ, Umar | Labour Party | 709 |
LATIF, Mohammad Kamran | Labour Party | 726 ELECTED |
MALIK, Mohammed | Labour Party | 811 ELECTED |
SAFIR, Saanval | Conservative Party | 868 ELECTED |
WICKS, Sheila | Labour Party | 1158 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 58.19%
Rejected ballot papers: 63
Reedley Hallows
Number of councillors to be elected: 7
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AHMED, Qasim Farooq | 380 | |
ASLAM, Shahzad | 413 | |
BATES, Paula Victoria | 515 ELECTED | |
BEGUM, Rafia | 415 | |
HANIF, Mohammed | 418 | |
HANIF, Salma | 404 | |
HUSSAIN, Muhammad Isfak | 352 | |
HUSSAIN, Saqib | 390 | |
JOHNSON, Carole Patricia | 574 ELECTED | |
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne | 616 ELECTED | |
ODDIE, Jenifer Lesley | 631 ELECTED | |
TOMLINSON, Florence May | 549 ELECTED | |
TOMLINSON, Keith | 574 ELECTED | |
WESTWELL, Audrey | 485 ELECTED |
Voter turnout: 77.18%
Rejected ballot papers: 46