Election results - 2016 - Borough election 5 May
Barrowford Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
BARNETT, Ian Royston | The Green Party | 122 |
NIKE, Susan Frances | Labour Party | 517 |
OLIVER, Robert Andrew | Labour Party | 370 |
TURNER, Kenneth John | Conservative Party | 880 ELECTED |
WADDINGTON, Michael | UKIP | 256 |
WAKEFORD, Christian | Conservative Party | 815 ELECTED |
Electorate: 3836
Rejected ballot papers: 3
Voter turnout: 42.88%
Boulsworth Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
FOXLEY, Margaret Sarah | Conservative Party | 865 ELECTED |
GREAVES, Heather Ann | Liberal Democrat | 323 |
JOHNS, David Philip | Labour Party | 254 |
Electorate: 4119
Rejected ballot papers: 8
Voter turnout: 35.20%
Bradley Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ASLAM, Mohammad | Conservative Party | 932 |
SAKIB, Mohammad | Labour Party | 1057 ELECTED |
THOMAS, Howard Philip | Liberal Democrat | 256 |
Electorate: 4386
Rejected ballot papers: 20
Voter turnout: 51.64%
Brierfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ASHRAF, Naeem Hussain | Labour Party | 1141 ELECTED |
WILKINSON, Keith | Conservative Party | 511 |
Electorate: 3611
Rejected ballot papers: 16
Voter turnout: 46.19%
Clover Hill Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ANSAR, Eileen | Labour Party | 800 ELECTED |
TAYLOR, Janice | Conservative Party | 407 |
Electorate: 3552
Rejected ballot papers: 30
Voter turnout: 34.83%
Coates Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ADAMS, Marjorie | Liberal Democrat | 680 ELECTED |
PURCELL, Harry | Conservative Party | 547 |
ULLAH, Ghulam Abbas | Labour Party | 70 |
WOOD, Jane Veronica Bailes | The Green Party | 95 |
Electorate: 4117
Rejected ballot papers: 4
Voter turnout: 33.91%
Craven Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
HARTLEY, Kenneth | Liberal Democrat | 590 ELECTED |
LANCASTER, Anthony James | Liberal Democrat | 498 |
LANGTREE, Valerie | Conservative Party | 457 |
OLIVER, Richard Michael | UKIP | 190 |
PORTER, Mark | Labour Party | 187 |
PURCELL, Jennifer Anne | Conservative Party | 608 ELECTED |
Electorate: 4129
Rejected ballot papers: 2
Voter turnout: 35.31%
Earby Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CARROLL, Rosemary Elizabeth | Conservative Party | 886 ELECTED |
LYONS, Ian James | Liberal Democrat | 525 |
TENNANT, Russell | Labour Party | 291 |
Electorate: 4675
Rejected ballot papers: 18
Voter turnout: 36.79%
Horsfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
PETTY, Steven | Conservative Party | 553 ELECTED |
WHITEHEAD, Louise Antoinette | Liberal Democrat | 235 |
WRIGLEY, Ann Marie | Labour and Co-operative Party | 357 |
Electorate: 3724
Rejected ballot papers: 11
Voter turnout: 31.04%
Marsden Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
COONEY, Thomas Anthony | Conservative Party | 473 ELECTED |
RICHARDSON, John Barry | Labour Party | 292 |
ROWE, Peter | British National Party | 437 |
Electorate: 2510
Rejected ballot papers: 7
Voter turnout: 48.17%
Reedley Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ARSHAD, Musawar Raza | Conservative Party | 1119 ELECTED |
GRUNSELL, Jacqueline | Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts | 30 |
HANIF, Mohammad | Labour Party | 985 |
LOFTHOUSE, Nigel | UKIP | 186 |
WOOD, James | Liberal Democrat | 147 |
Electorate: 4279
Rejected ballot papers: 14
Voter turnout: 57.98%
Southfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
SAFIR, Saanval | Conservative Party | 667 |
WICKS, Sheila | Labour and Co-operative Party | 817 ELECTED |
Electorate: 3838
Rejected ballot papers: 23
Voter turnout: 39.27%
Vivary Bridge Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CLEGG, Glennda Louise | Liberal Democrat | 441 |
MCCOLLUM, Nathan Thomas | Conservative Party | 484 ELECTED |
TWEEDIE, Ian William | Labour Party | 390 |
Electorate: 4183
Rejected ballot papers: 12
Voter turnout: 31.72%
Walverden Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ADAM, George | Labour Party | 772 ELECTED |
AZIZ, Abdul | Conservative Party | 378 |
Electorate: 2619
Rejected ballot papers: 7
Voter turnout: 44.18%
Waterside Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
GRAHAM, Ian | Labour Party | 316 |
GREAVES, Anthony Robert | Liberal Democrat | 456 ELECTED |
PENNEY, David Richard John | Green Party Stop Fracking Now | 70 |
SUTCLIFFE, Ashley | Conservative Party | 423 |
Electorate: 3664
Rejected ballot papers: 12
Voter turnout: 34.85%
Whitefield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AHMED, Nadeem | Liberal Democrat | 1237 ELECTED |
BARRETT, Adrian Robert | Labour Party | 245 |
MCNAMARA, Jessica | Conservative Party | 45 |
Electorate: 2586
Rejected ballot papers: 8
Voter turnout: 59.36%