Election results - 2019 - Borough election 2 May
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CROSSLEY, Linda Margaret | The Conservative Party Candidate | 853 ELECTED Conservative hold |
IQBAL, Manzar | Labour Party | 294 |
WADDINGTON, Mick | UK Independence Party | 237 |
Electorate: 3833
Rejected ballot papers: 25
Voter turnout: 36.75%
Blacko and Higherford Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
MCEVOY, Noel | The Conservative Party Candidate | 423 - ELECTED Conservative hold |
OLIVER, Robert Andrew | Labour Party | 99 |
Electorate: 1414
Rejected ballot papers: 17
Voter turnout: 38.11%
Boulsworth Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
COCKBURN-PRICE, Sarah | The Conservative Party Candidate | 742 ELECTED Conservative hold |
FOAT, David Kenneth | Labour and Co-operative Party | 205 |
MCBETH, Craig Ian | UK Independence Party | 163 |
THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth | Liberal Democrat | 315 |
Electorate: 4186
Rejected ballot papers: 16
Voter turnout: 34.42%
Bradley Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ASLAM, Mohammad | The Conservative Party Candidate | 1196 ELECTED Conservative gain |
YOUNIS, Nadeem | Labour Party | 1152 |
Electorate: 4721
Rejected ballot papers: 39
Voter turnout: 50.56%
Brierfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AHMED, Aftab Fiaz | The Conservative Party Candidate | 637 |
SHAZAD, Qamar | Labour Party | 1163 ELECTED Labour gain |
Electorate: 3764
Rejected ballot papers: 54
Voter turnout: 49.27%
Clover Hill Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ALI, Zafar | Labour Party | 932 ELECTED Labour hold |
PEARSON-ASHER, Nigel | The Conservative Party Candidate | 379 |
Electorate: 3623
Rejected ballot papers: 29
Voter turnout: 36.99%
Coates Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CLOUSTON, Euan Robert | Labour Party | 202 |
LYONS, Ian James | The Conservative Party Candidate | 269 |
MILLS, Jayne Margaret | Liberal Democrat | 777 ELECTED Lib Dem hold |
Electorate: 4193
Rejected ballot papers: 22
Voter turnout: 30.29%
Craven Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
AHMED, Omar | Labour Party | 174 |
HARTLEY, Kenneth | Liberal Democrat | 826 ELECTED Lib Dem hold |
LYONS, Rebecca Louise | The Conservative Party Candidate | 301 |
Electorate: 4175
Rejected ballot papers: 34
Voter turnout: 31.98%
Earby Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CARTER, Colin | The Conservative Party Candidate | 612 ELECTED Conservative hold |
CASSIDY, Jordan Dale | UK Independence Party | 237 |
HAIGH, Doris June | Liberal Democrat | 540 |
KHAN, Robert Anthony | Labour Party | 186 |
Electorate: 4774
Rejected ballot papers: 14
Voter turnout: 33.28%
Foulridge Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
FRENCH, Robert | Labour Party | 100 |
WAUGH, Graham Robert | The Conservative Party Candidate | 386 - ELECTED - Conservative hold |
Electorate: 1352
Rejected ballot papers: 12
Voter turnout: 36.83%
Higham and Pendleside Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
LIONTI, Carlo | The Conservative Party Candidate | 427 ELECTED Conservative hold |
NIKE, Susan Frances | Labour Party | 173 |
Electorate: 1466
Rejected ballot papers: 24
Voter turnout: 42.56%
Horsfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
BLACKBURN, Wayne | Labour Party | 229 |
CHAMBERLAIN, Anthony William | Liberal Democrat | 182 |
NIXON, Jonathan Andrew | The Conservative Party Candidate | 403 ELECTED Conservative hold |
WALKER, Thomas Bradley | UKIP | 167 |
Electorate: 3679
Rejected ballot papers: 9
Voter turnout: 26.90%
Old Laund Booth Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
BLACKBURN, Laura Michelle | Labour Party | 23 |
HARTLEY, Christopher Howard | The Conservative Party Candidate | 266 |
NEWMAN, Brian | Liberal Democrat | 373 ELECTED Lib Dem hold |
Electorate: 1218
Rejected ballot papers: 9
Voter turnout: 55.09%
Reedley Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
HANIF, Mohammed | Labour Party | 1517 ELECTED Labour gain |
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne | The Conservative Party Candidate | 887 |
Electorate: 4400
Rejected ballot papers: 32
Voter turnout: 55.36%
Southfield Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
ADNAN, Mohammed | The Conservative Party Candidate | 580 |
GRAHAM, Paul James | Liberal Democrat | 108 |
TENNANT, Yvonne Marion | Labour Party | 728 ELECTED Labour hold |
Electorate: 3959
Rejected ballot papers: 34
Voter turnout: 36.62%
Vivary Bridge Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
CLEGG, David | Liberal Democrat | 535 ELECTED Lib Dem gain |
COONEY, Joe | The Conservative Party Candidate | 438 |
HANNAH-WOOD, Patricia Josephine | Labour Party | 199 |
Electorate: 4228
Rejected ballot papers: 18
Voter turnout: 28.14%
Waterside Ward
Name of Candidate |
Description |
Number of Votes |
EASTHAM, Donna | UKIP | 157 |
HARMSON, Anthony | Labour Party | 196 |
MANN, Alice Rosemary | Liberal Democrat | 466 ELECTED Lib Dem hold |
SUTCLIFFE, Ash | The Conservative Party Candidate | 320 |
Electorate: 3806
Rejected ballot papers: 10
Voter turnout: 30.19%