Remembrance Sunday Services

Sunday 10 November

Barley

Please assemble at the Village Hall at 10.30 am for a procession to the Memorial stone for a service at 11.00 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Christian Wakeford.  

Barnoldswick

Please assemble in the Town Square at 2.45 pm.                  

The Service of Remembrance will be held at 3.00 pm followed by a procession to the Cenotaph for the wreath laying.               

The Council’s wreath will be laid by His Worship the Mayor Ken Hartley.

Barrowford

There will be a service at 10.45 am at St. Thomas' Church, followed by a wreath laying service at the Memorial Garden at Barrowford Memorial Park. 

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Linda Crossley.

Brierfield and Reedley

Please assemble at the Cenotaph at 10.30 am.

A service will be conducted at 10.45 am.

The lead Minister will be Reverend Philip Taylor.  

Wreaths will be laid at 10.50 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Naeem Ashraf. 

Blacko           

Please assemble at the Cenotaph at 10.50 am where a service will be held at 11.00 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Noel McEvoy. 

Colne

The procession will assemble at the Colne Legion Club, Keighley Road, Colne, at 10.10 am. 

The procession will leave at 10.25 am and will proceed to the War Memorial where a service will be held and wreaths placed on the Cenotaph at approximately 11.00 am. 

The Council’s wreath will be laid by the Deputy Mayor, Councillor Neil Butterworth.  

Earby             

The parade will assemble at the New Road Community Centre at 1.45 pm before proceeding to the Cenotaph at the Memorial Grounds, Sough for a service of Remembrance at 2.30 pm.

After the Service the Parade will re-form and return to the Community Centre.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Rosemary Carroll. 

Fence            

Please assemble at the Cenotaph at 12.00 pm for a service at 12.15 pm.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Brian Newman.

Foulridge                  

A service will be held at the Parish Church at 10.00 am followed by another short service at the Cenotaph at 11.00 am.

The wreath will be laid by Councillor Graham Waugh. 

Higham

The service and wreath-laying ceremony will be held at St. John’s Church, Higham Hall Road, at 10.30 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Carlo Lionti.

Laneshaw Bridge

The parade will assemble at the Memorial Garden at 9.00 am for the service and wreath-laying.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by the Deputy Mayor, Councillor Neil Butterworth.

Nelson

The parade will assemble in Russell Street, Nelson at 1.30 pm and proceed to the Cenotaph for a service of Remembrance at 2.00 pm.

After the service the Parade will re-form and proceed back to Russell Street. 

The Council’s wreath will be laid by His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Ken Hartley.              

Newchurch

The service and wreath-laying ceremony will be held at St. Mary’s Church at 9.15 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Ken Hartley. 

Salterforth

Please assemble at the Memorial at 10.30 am where a service will be held at 11.00 am.

The Council’s wreath will be laid by His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Ken Hartley. 

Trawden

The service will be held at the Parish Church, Church Street, Trawden, at 10.00 am.

After the service another short service will be held at the Cenotaph at 11.00 am where the Council’s wreath will be laid by Councillor Margaret Foxley.