Election results - Parish and Town Councils

Parish and Town Council election results

This page is for Parish and Town Council results only. Go to Borough Council election results.

Results are posted here as soon as they have been counted and verified.

Barley-with-Wheatley Booth Parish Council

Number of councillors to be elected: 7

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CONNOR, John   100 ELECTED
FOWLER, Richard James   108 ELECTED
GOLDSBROUGH, Daniel Sebastian   67 ELECTED
GOODGER, David Frederick   50
HEAP, Derek   79 ELECTED
LOWCOCK, Joanne Louise   90 ELECTED
MAGER, Victoria Anne   64 ELECTED
MILNE, Ian Douglas   55
OLDHAM, Derek   46
SEYMOUR, Rita   69 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 53.52%
Rejected ballot papers: 0

Barnoldswick Town Council - Coates Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 7

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ADAMS, Marjorie Liberal Democrat 855 ELECTED
CLOUSTON, Euan Robert Labour Party 201
GASKELL, Lindsay Micheala Liberal Democrat 792 ELECTED
HUNTER, David Andrew Labour Party 191
MILLS, Jayne Margaret Liberal Democrat 852 ELECTED
PEARCE, Mike Liberal Democrat 722 ELECTED
PICKERING, Liam James Liberal Democrat 697 ELECTED
SHELDRICK, Heather Mary Labour Party 281
WHIPP, Tom Liberal Democrat 887 ELECTED
WHITTINGHAM, Mike Liberal Democrat 698 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 29.88%
Rejected ballot papers: 48

Barnoldswick Town Council - Craven Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 7

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AYLOTT, Jean Labour Party 204
CHURCH, Chris Liberal Democrat 697 ELECTED
GROSE, Liz Labour Party 195
HARTLEY, Kenneth Liberal Democrat 835 ELECTED
HORSHAM, Andrea Labour Party 183
HOYLE, Jodie Marie Liberal Democrat 652 ELECTED
LAMBERT, Sally Labour Party 352
ROSE PARKER, John Richard Liberal Democrat 638 ELECTED
ROSE PARKER, Kirsty Ellen Liberal Democrat 641 ELECTED
WEST, Emma Liberal Democrat 657 ELECTED
WHIPP, David Michael Baxter Liberal Democrat 966 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 32.81%
Rejected ballot papers: 62

Brierfield Town Council - Central Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 2

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Sajjad Labour Party 599 ELECTED
AKBAR, Sajjad Conservative Party Candidate 132
AMANULLAH, Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 85
HANIF, Mohammed Labour Party 630 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 62.41%
Rejected ballot papers: 10

Brierfield Town Council - East Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 2

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Ali Labour Party 165 ELECTED
BROWN, Colette Conservative Party Candidate 188 ELECTED
HUSSAIN, Jhangir Conservative Party Candidate 127
KHAN, Raja Adnan Labour Party 139

Voter turnout: 44.37%
Rejected ballot papers: 6

Brierfield Town Council - North Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ALI, Majid Conservative Party Candidate 211
ALTAF, Mohammad Labour Party 577 ELECTED
ASHRAF, Naeem Hussain Labour Party 627 ELECTED
KHAN, Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 225
SARDAR, Ahsan Conservative Party Candidate 203
SHAZAD, Qamar Labour Party 650 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 56.34%
Rejected ballot papers: 20

Brierfield Town Council - South Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Nawaz Conservative Party Candidate 265
ALI, Sakab Labour Party 263
BENNETT, Kathleen Conservative Party Candidate 379 ELECTED
IMTIAZ, Zahir Labour Party 282 ELECTED
IQBAL, Yasser Labour Party 298 ELECTED
MUNIR, Shozab Conservative Party Candidate 215

Voter turnout: 62.41%
Rejected ballot papers: 10

Brierfield Town Council - West Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BROWN, David Michael Conservative Party Candidate 195
GHOUS, Arim Labour Party 347 ELECTED
HUSSAIN, Saqib Adam Labour Party 323 ELECTED
MAQSOOD, Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 160
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne Conservative Party Candidate 196 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 44.61%
Rejected ballot papers: 11

Colne Town Council - Castle Road Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 1

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CHUNG, Mark Eugene The Conservative Party Candidate 57 ELECTED
THOMAS, Stephen Labour Party 5

Voter turnout: 40.52%
Rejected ballot papers: 0

Colne Town Council - Central Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BLACKBURN, Wayne Labour Party 175
BUTTERWORTH, Neil Conservative Party Candidate 314 ELECTED
CHAMBERLAIN, Anthony William Liberal Democrat 175
CORNISH, Emma Louise Conservative Party Candidate 254 ELECTED
FOAT, David Kenneth Labour Party 186
JOHNS, David Phillip Labour Party 157
NIXON, Jonathan Andrew Conservative Party Candidate 252 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 25.44%
Rejected ballot papers: 22

Colne Town Council - Horsfield Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 1

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
MCNULTY, Kevin The Conservative Party Candidate 229 ELECTED
PIKE, Jane Labour Party 91

Voter turnout: 29.26%
Rejected ballot papers: 15

Colne Town Council - Lidgett Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 2

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
COCKBURN-PRICE, David Charles Conservative Party Candidate 274 ELECTED
COCKBURN-PRICE, Sarah Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 302 ELECTED
GREAVES, Anthony Robert Liberal Democrat 191

Voter turnout: 36.44%
Rejected ballot papers: 12

Colne Town Council - Vivary Bridge Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 5

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CLAMP, David Robert Liberal Democrat 525 ELECTED
CLARK, Karen Lesley Conservative Party Candidate 381
CLEGG, David Liberal Democrat 612 ELECTED
CLEGG, Glennda Louise Liberal Democrat 528 ELECTED
COONEY, Joe Conservative Party Candidate 449
FRENCH, Robert Labour Party 200
HANNAH-WOOD, Patricia Josephine Labour Party 204
LIONTI, Carlo Conservative Party Candidate 379
MCCOLLUM, Nathan Thomas Conservative Party Candidate 347
PEASEY, Joanne Louise Conservative Party Candidate 352
STONE, Neal Labour Party 187
THOMAS, Howard Philip Liberal Democrat 480 ELECTED
THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 487 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 28.40%
Rejected ballot papers: 21

Colne Town Council - Waterside East Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 1

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HOWARTH, Patricia Teresa Liberal Democrat 138 ELECTED
HUNT, David Labour Party 63
MCCOLLUM, John The Conservative Party Candidate 85

Voter turnout: 32.81%
Rejected ballot papers: 9

Colne Town Council - Waterside West Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 4

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
EARNSHAW, Paul Conservative Party Candidate 174
GORTON, Ginette Labour Party 159
HARMSON, Anthony Labour Party 153
HURLEY, Elizabeth Anne Liberal Democrat 360 ELECTED
LORD, Dorothy Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 446 ELECTED
MANN, Alice Rosemary Liberal Democrat 423 ELECTED
MYERS, Denis Conservative Party Candidate 182
RILEY, Janet Conservative Party Candidate 183
SUTCLIFFE, Ash Conservative Party Candidate 283
WILDMAN, Bryan Liberal Democrat 334 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 29.17%
Rejected ballot papers: 20

Earby Town Council - East Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 6

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CARTER, Colin   277 ELECTED
COCKER, Vera   338 ELECTED
HARTLEY, Stephen   194 ELECTED
HORSFIELD, Morris Independent 329 ELECTED
KHAN, Robert Anthony Labour Party 86
MYERS, Joyce Valerie Independent 286 ELECTED
SEREMWE, Kara Jane Labour Party 83
TENNANT, Christopher Procter   333 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 29.98%
Rejected ballot papers: 6

Higham-with-West Close Booth Parish Council

Number of councillors to be elected: 8

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BUTTERFIELD, Terry   227 ELECTED
FORREST, David Ian   198 ELECTED
HAMMOND, John William   102 ELECTED
METCALFE, John   177 ELECTED
TETLEY, Michael   186 ELECTED
WHITEHEAD, Pamela Ann   140 ELECTED
WHITEHOUSE, Daisy   42
WILLIGHAN, Catherine Lucy   178 ELECTED
WILLOUGHBY, Robin   180 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 39.71%
Rejected ballot papers: 11

Nelson Town Council - Bradley Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 5

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Hussnain Conservative Party Candidate 931
ALI, Zulfiqar Chaudhry Labour Party 1192 ELECTED
AWAIS, Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 948
BAIG, Ali Hamza Labour Party 1117 ELECTED
CHOUDHRY, Awrangzaib Conservative Party Candidate 932
CHOUDHRY, Muhammad Waqar Conservative Party Candidate 963
FEEAZ, Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 885
SAKIB, Mohammad Labour Party 1141 ELECTED
TENNANT, Russell Labour Party 1132 ELECTED
UL-HAQ, Ikram Labour Party 1109 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 49.57%
Rejected ballot papers: 61

Nelson Town Council - Clover Hill Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 4

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Mohammad Saghir Conservative Party Candidate 200
ALI, Zafar Labour Party 917 ELECTED
ANWAR, Abubakr Conservative Party Candidate 237
HANNAH-WOOD, Patricia Josephine Labour Party 886 ELECTED
HAYAT, Nazeem Labour Party 785 ELECTED
HUSSAIN, Mashuq Labour Party 807 ELECTED
KHAN, Afzal Conservative Party Candidate 263
MEHMOOD, Asad Conservative Party Candidate 259
SHAH, Imran Ali Conservative Party Candidate 207

Voter turnout: 36.43%
Rejected ballot papers: 57

Nelson Town Council - Marsden East Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 2

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
MACKENZIE, Margaret Marion Antoneta Labour Party 113
PEARSON-ASHER, Michelle Emma Conservative Party Candidate 235 ELECTED
PEARSON-ASHER, Nigel Conservative Party Candidate 237 ELECTED
TENNANT, Yvonne Marion Labour Party 111

Voter turnout: 32.87%
Rejected ballot papers: 11

Nelson Town Council - Marsden West Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 2

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BLACKBURN, Laura Michelle Labour Party 207 ELECTED
BLACKBURN, Wayne Labour Party 183 ELECTED
MCGOWAN, Ailsa Victoria Conservative Party Candidate 160
MCGOWAN, Neil Conservative Party Candidate 161

Voter turnout:27.40%
Rejected ballot papers: 6

Nelson Town Council - Southfield Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 5

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Mukhtar Conservative Party Candidate 428
ALI, Asghar Conservative Party Candidate 394
BASHIR, Sadia Labour Party 734 ELECTED
GOTT, Geoffrey Conservative Party Candidate 476
HUSSAIN, Mazhar Conservative Party Candidate 380
IQBAL, Javaid Conservative Party Candidate 429
LATIF, Mohammad Kamran Labour Party 669 ELECTED
SAFIR, Saanval Labour Party 707 ELECTED
SARWAR, Mohammad Sufyaan Labour Party 652 ELECTED
WICKS, Sheila Labour Party 774 ELECTED

Voter turnout: 36.41%
Rejected ballot papers: 49

Nelson Town Council - Walverden Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ADAM, George Charles Labour Party 748 ELECTED
AHMAD, Faraz Labour Party 691 ELECTED
HOLLAND, Fiona Dawn Labour Party 679 ELECTED
KHALID, Sahir Conservative Party Candidate 161

Voter turnout: 35.47%
Rejected ballot papers: 5

Nelson Town Council - Whitefield Ward

Number of councillors to be elected: 3

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Omar Labour Party 746 ELECTED
ANWAR, Najaf Conservative Party Candidate 661
ARSHAD, Husnan Labour Party 799 ELECTED
ASLAM, Mohammad Conservative Party Candidate 709 ELECTED
HANIF, Mohammed Rehan Labour Party 690
MAHMOOD, Hassan Conservative Party Candidate 672

Voter turnout: 52.82%
Rejected ballot papers: 18

For past elections, you can download the results of previous elections.

The count will start at 10am. We expect Borough results to be announced around 2.30pm. We expect Parish and Town Council results to be announced around 5.30pm.