Election results - Borough Council

How to find out election results

This page is for Borough Council results only. Go to Parish and Town Council election results.

Results are posted here as soon as they have been counted and verified.

Election results for the Borough Election held on 2 May 2019

New composition of the Council

  • 23 Conservative
  • 16 Labour
  • 10 Liberal Democrat

Barrowford Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CROSSLEY, Linda Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 853 ELECTED Conservative hold
IQBAL, Manzar Labour Party 294
WADDINGTON, Mick UK Independence Party 237

Electorate: 3833
Voter turnout: 36.75%
Rejected ballot papers: 25

Blacko and Higherford Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
MCEVOY, Noel The Conservative Party Candidate 423 - ELECTED Conservative hold
OLIVER, Robert Andrew Labour Party 99

Electorate: 1414
Voter turnout: 38.11%
Rejected ballot papers: 17

Boulsworth Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
COCKBURN-PRICE, Sarah The Conservative Party Candidate 742 ELECTED Conservative hold
FOAT, David Kenneth Labour and Co-operative Party 205
MCBETH, Craig Ian UK Independence Party 163
THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 315

Electorate: 4186
Voter turnout: 34.42%
Rejected ballot papers: 16

Bradley Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ASLAM, Mohammad The Conservative Party Candidate 1196 ELECTED Conservative gain
YOUNIS, Nadeem Labour Party 1152

Electorate: 4721
Voter turnout: 50.56%
Rejected ballot papers: 39

Brierfield Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Aftab Fiaz The Conservative Party Candidate 637
SHAZAD, Qamar Labour Party 1163 ELECTED Labour gain

Electorate: 3764
Voter turnout: 49.27%
Rejected ballot papers: 54

Clover Hill Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ALI, Zafar Labour Party 932 ELECTED Labour hold
PEARSON-ASHER, Nigel The Conservative Party Candidate 379

Electorate: 3623
Voter turnout: 36.99%
Rejected ballot papers: 29

Coates Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CLOUSTON, Euan Robert Labour Party 202
LYONS, Ian James The Conservative Party Candidate 269
MILLS, Jayne Margaret Liberal Democrat 777 ELECTED Lib Dem hold

Electorate: 4193
Voter turnout: 30.29%
Rejected ballot papers: 22

Craven Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AHMED, Omar Labour Party 174
HARTLEY, Kenneth Liberal Democrat 826 ELECTED Lib Dem hold
LYONS, Rebecca Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 301

Electorate: 4175
Voter turnout: 31.98%
Rejected ballot papers: 34

Earby Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CARTER, Colin The Conservative Party Candidate 612 ELECTED Conservative hold
CASSIDY, Jordan Dale UK Independence Party 237
HAIGH, Doris June Liberal Democrat 540
KHAN, Robert Anthony Labour Party 186

Electorate: 4774
Voter turnout: 33.28%
Rejected ballot papers: 14

Foulridge Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
FRENCH, Robert Labour Party 100
WAUGH, Graham Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 386 - ELECTED - Conservative hold

Electorate: 1352
Voter turnout: 36.83%
Rejected ballot papers: 12

Higham and Pendleside Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
LIONTI, Carlo The Conservative Party Candidate 427 ELECTED Conservative hold
NIKE, Susan Frances Labour Party 173

Electorate: 1466
Voter turnout: 42.56%
Rejected ballot papers: 24

Horsfield Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BLACKBURN, Wayne Labour Party 229
CHAMBERLAIN, Anthony William Liberal Democrat 182
NIXON, Jonathan Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 403 ELECTED Conservative hold
WALKER, Thomas Bradley UKIP 167

Electorate: 3679
Voter turnout: 26.90%
Rejected ballot papers: 9

Old Laund Booth Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BLACKBURN, Laura Michelle Labour Party 23
HARTLEY, Christopher Howard The Conservative Party Candidate 266
NEWMAN, Brian Liberal Democrat 373 ELECTED Lib Dem hold

Electorate: 1218
Voter turnout: 55.09%
Rejected ballot papers: 9

Reedley Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HANIF, Mohammed Labour Party 1517 ELECTED Labour gain
MCCORMICK, Pauline Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 887

Electorate: 4400
Voter turnout: 55.36%
Rejected ballot papers: 32

Southfield Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ADNAN, Mohammed The Conservative Party Candidate 580
GRAHAM, Paul James Liberal Democrat 108
TENNANT, Yvonne Marion Labour Party 728 ELECTED Labour hold

Electorate: 3959
Voter turnout: 36.62%
Rejected ballot papers: 34

Vivary Bridge Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CLEGG, David Liberal Democrat 535 ELECTED Lib Dem gain
COONEY, Joe The Conservative Party Candidate 438
HANNAH-WOOD, Patricia Josephine Labour Party 199

Electorate: 4228
Voter turnout: 28.14%
Rejected ballot papers: 18

Waterside Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
EASTHAM, Donna UKIP 157
HARMSON, Anthony Labour Party 196
MANN, Alice Rosemary Liberal Democrat 466 ELECTED Lib Dem hold
SUTCLIFFE, Ash The Conservative Party Candidate 320

Electorate: 3806
Voter turnout: 30.19%
Rejected ballot papers: 10

For past elections, you can download the results of previous elections.