Pendle Borough Council

Election Results

Results for May 2011 - Parish Elections

View pages in this section

Parish and Town Council elections were held across Pendle in 2011 on the same day as the local Borough Council elections.

Barley-with-Wheatley Booth- Uncontested

John Connor - Elected

David Frederick Goodger - Elected

Derek Heap - Elected

Derek Oldham - Elected

Frank Rigg - Elected

Frank Wilkinson - Elected

Barnoldswick (Coates Ward)

Marjorie Adams - 830 - Elected

Ann Clarke - 489

Stephanie Clarke - 430

Dave Clarkson - 406

Lindsay Michaela Gaskell - 772 - Elected

Kenneth Hartley - 757 - Elected

Ian Stewart Holgate - 766 - Elected

Joyce Elaine Holgate - 788 - Elected

Suzanne Langtree - 407

Alan Marsden - 356

Clare Elisabeth Teall - 654 - Elected

Janine Tracey Throupe - 782 - Elected

Jess Whitehead Stevens - 344

Glenn Whittaker - 381

Roger Wright - 362

Turnout - 41.1%

Barnoldswick (Craven Ward)

Margaret Elizabeth Ambler - 438

Keith Bailey - 610 - Elected

David Caldicott - 576 - Elected

Stephen Demaine - 901 - Elected

Ian Kirkbride - 460

Valerie Norma Langtree - 503

Barbara Sonia McCartan - 442

Andrew Michael Murphy - 524

Lindsey Caroline Prout - 564

Harry Purcell - 613 - Elected

Jennifer Purcell - 725 - Elected

David Ronald Stead - 839 - Elected

David Michael Baxter Whipp - 865 - Elected

Turnout - 42.05%

Barrowford (Carr Hall Ward)

Anthony Hargreaves - 95

Peter Maltby - 224 - Elected

Richard John Nelson - 279 - Elected

Robert Andrew Oliver - 254 - Elected

Turnout - 48.1%

Barrowford (Central Ward)

Jeff Gibson - 165

Alan Holgate - 186 - Elected

Eric Jackson - 304 - Elected

Sue Nike - 358 - Elected

Brenda Christine Norcross - 188 - Elected

Turnout - 43.8%

Barrowford (Higherford Ward) - Uncontested

James Patrick Begley - Elected

John Edward Pope - Elected

Barrowford (Newbridge Ward) - Uncontested

Andrew Walford Stringer - Elected

Tony Titchiner - Elected

Allan Vickerman - Elected

Blacko - Uncontested

Stephen Barnes - Elected

Shelagh Rita Derwent - Elected

Roy Allan Fewster - Elected

Peter James Hesketh - Elected

Neil Hodgson - Elected

Philip Michael Sipocz - Elected

David Neville Stone - Elected

Brierfield (East Ward)

Pervaz Afzal - 692 - Elected

Razwan Ahmed - 722 - Elected

Naheed Ashraf - 185

Mohammed Aftab Hassan - 661 - Elected

Yasser Iqbal - 680 - Elected

Qamar Shazad - 638 - Elected

Michael William Sutcliff - 433

Turnout - 48.6%

Brierfield (South Ward)

Pauline Mary Allen - 627 - Elected

Rizwan Asghar - 583 - Elected

Mohammed Hanif - 589 - Elected

Margaret Parker - 409

Florence May Tomlinson - 505 - Elected

Keith Tomlinson - 460 - Elected

Audrey Westwell - 412

Turnout - 52.89%

Brierfield (West Ward)

Mohammed Altaf - 338 - Elected

Jack Butler - 172

Jack Steven Gregory - 225 - Elected

Joan Hawkins - 191

Mohammed Sadiq Khan - 319 - Elected

Turnout - 47.6%

Colne (Horsfield Ward)

Smith Benson - 599 - Elected

Neil Butterworth - 575 - Elected

David Kenneth Foat - 481

Helen Zoe Elizabeth Marie Greaves - 390

John Hall - 593 - Elected

Ann Marie Kerrigan - 662 - Elected

Anne McGladdery - 365

Rachel Pearson - 528 - Elected

Martin Trevor Pickup - 331

Sandra Spicer - 459

Turnout - 36.62%

Colne (Lidgett Ward)

Mike Calvert - 286 - Elected

David Geoffrey Arundell Hunt - 153

James Edward Kerrigan - 173

Paul White - 297 - Elected

Turnout - 43.7%

Colne (Vivary Bridge Ward)

Lance Austrang - 350

David Robert Clamp - 470

David Clegg - 551 - Elected

Glenda Louise Clegg - 478 - Elected

Joe Cooney - 557 - Elected

Sean Kelly - 348

Gerry McCabe - 478 - Elected

Maureen Regan - 347

Geoff Riley - 362

Howard Philip Thomas - 502 - Elected

Mary Elizabeth Thomas - 449

Turnout - 35.3%

Colne (Waterside Ward)

Maureen Sandra Arnold - 650 - Elected

George Askew - 277

Laura Brown - 242

Ian Graham - 468

Patricia Teresa Howarth - 585 - Elected

Dorothy Elizabeth Lord - 690 - Elected

Ian Porter - 219

Janet Riley - 207

Graham Roach - 683 - Elected

Alexandra Thompson - 205

Janet Elizabeth Whincup - 562 - Elected

Turnout - 35.27%

Earby (East Ward) - Uncontested

Morris Horsfield - Elected

Edward Johnson - Elected

Joyce Valerie Myers - Elected

Michael Leslie Ripley - Elected

James Spence - Elected

Christopher Proctor Tennant - Elected

Earby (West Ward) - Uncontested

Vera Cocker - Elected

Stephen Hartley - Elected

James Daniel Morris Jackman - Elected

Barbara Anne Knock - Elected

Peter Wilkinson - Elected

Foulridge - Uncontested

Neil Barker - Elected

Graham Geoffrey Cannon - Elected

Rob Oldland - Elected

Andrew Wilson - Elected

Goldshaw Booth

Bob Donovan - 79 - Elected

Kevin Michael Hiley - 51

Michael James Hodgkinson - 51

Christopher John Hudson - 88 - Elected

Bill Mayor - 109 - Elected

Ann Norris - 79 - Elected

Malcolm Nutter - 46

Bob Robbins - 70 - Elected

Barry Dee Starkie - 73 - Elected

Kathleen Wilkinson - 64 - Elected

Turnout - 72.07%

Higham-with-West Close Booth - Uncontested

David Ian Forrest - Elected

Richard John Gadd - Elected

Bernard Hartley Ingham - Elected

Andrew David Johnston - Elected

Christine Helen Lomax - Elected

John Metcalfe - Elected

Michael Tetley - Elected

Phyllis Watson - Elected

Kelbrook and Sough - Uncontested

Paul Jonathan Maskell - Elected

Phil Parris - Elected

Dorothy Turner - Elected

Laneshaw Bridge

Roger Edward Bucknell - 179 - Elected

John Duncan Catlow - 147 - Elected

Anne Christine Constable - 172 - Elected

Margaret Sarah Foxley - 148 - Elected

Samantha Hesketh - 172 - Elected

James William Knowles - 187 - Elected

Sheryl Anne Waterhouse - 85

Paul White - 201 - Elected

Turnout -  46.29%

Nelson (Bradley Ward)

Tanzil Ahmed - 316

Sajid Ali - 1114 - Elected

Zeeshan Amjad - 1136 - Elected

Mohammed Ammer - 1097 - Elected

Mohammed Aslam - 1090 - Elected

Susan Hunt - 1300 - Elected

Saba Iftikhar - 292

Akmal Zahid - 222

Turnout - 40.6%

Nelson (Clover Hill Ward)

Razwan Ahmed - 633 - Elected

Eileen Ansar - 700 - Elected

Philip Alfred Berry - 290

Julie Fairless - 232

Abdul Hussain - 241

John Kerton - 318

Carl Morley - 715 - Elected

Kathleen Eleanor Shore - 753 - Elected

Richard James Smith - 771 - Elected

Janice Taylor - 455

Bernard Variyam - 248

Kenneth Webb - 292

Turnout - 39.4%

Nelson (Marsden Ward)

Tim Eyre - 331 - Elected

Sawar Khan Gill - 98

Mike Landriau - 327 - Elected

Darren Moore - 320

John Rowe - 334 - Elected

Aaron Whitehall-Pain - 168

Turnout - 34.19%

Nelson (Southfield Ward)

Conrad Andrews - 381

Margaret Beckett - 352

Shams Deen - 208

Lee England Karmer - 183

Tony King - 309

Mohammad Latif - 665 - Elected

Mohammed Malik - 724 - Elected

Paul McKenna - 440

Mohammed Safir - 722 - Elected

Irfan Ullah - 634 - Elected

Doreen Whitaker - 362

Sheila Wicks - 866 - Elected

Turnout - 39.6%

Nelson (Walverden Ward)

George Charles Adam - 726 - Elected

Asghar Ali - 173

Abdul Aziz - 511 - Elected

Ann Jackson - 217

Barbara Rachael King - 229

Nadeem Malik - 533 - Elected

Judith Ann Robinson - 162

Peter Wilson - 195

Turnout - 41.3%

Nelson (Whitefield Ward)

Abubaker Anwar - 702 - Elected

Najaf Anwar - 652 - Elected

Tonia Barton - 139

Asad Iqbal - 488

Yvonne Marion Tennant - 385

Kamran Yousaf - 628 - Elected

Turnout - 47.47%

Old Laund Booth - Uncontested

John David - Elected

Dianne Hall - Elected

Janet Myers - Elected

Brian Newman - Elected

James Eric Nutter - Elected

Donald George Dixon Smith - Elected

Vicky Venn - Elected

Reedley Hallows - Uncontested

Robert Bayne Allen - Elected

Mohammad Altaf - Elected

Vicky Bates - Elected

Michael Edward Blomeley - Elected

Mohammad Hanif - Elected

Pauline Anne McCormick - Elected

Jennifer Lesley Oddie - Elected

Sheena Ramirez-Townrow - Elected

Roughlee Booth - Uncontested

Gail Carson - Elected

Brian Thomas Nelson - Elected

Martin Brian Schofield - Elected

Richard Law Stansfield - Elected

James Keith Starkie - Elected

Elaine Joyce Todd - Elected

Colin Herbert Williams - Elected

Salterforth - Uncontested

Howard Henry Bradley - Elected

Valerie Langtree -  Elected

Christine Pollard - Elected

Kathleen Topp - Elected

Norman Whitaker - Elected

Joyce Mary Wilson - Elected>/p>

Trawden Forest (Trawden Ward) - Uncontested

Ruth Crompton - Elected

Gillian Greenwood - Elected

Ian Russell Hartley- Elected

Karen Plumb - Elected

Beverley Anne Robinson - Elected

Steven Wilcock - Elected

Trawden Forest (Winewall and Cottontree Ward) - Uncontested

Raymond John Clough - Elected

Adrian Graham Foulkes - Elected

Barry Hodgson - Elected

Was this information helpful?

Green Flag Award Liberata Positive About Disabled People Investors In People ERDF Pendle Borough Council