PENDLE BOROUGH COUNCIL

ELECTION RESULTS

BOROUGH COUNCIL ELECTION
Date : 4th May 2000

Ward Candidates Description Votes Cast
Barrowford

Electorate - 4767
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1792
% Poll - 37.59
Anthony James Beckett The Conservative Party Candidate 813 Elected
Michael Anthony Simpson Liberal Democrat 691
Robert Andrew Farquharson Oliver The Labour Party Candidate 286
Boulsworth

Electorate - 4230
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1350
% Poll - 31.91
Josephine Mary Belbin Liberal Democrat 757 Elected
Harold Ryder The Conservative Party Candidate 304
Robert Hartley Parsons The Labour Party Candidate 287
Bradley

Electorate - 3496
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1651
% Poll - 47.23
Christine Stables The Labour Party Candidate 770 Elected
Mohammed Jamil Munir Liberal Democrat 749
Michael Landriau The Conservative Party Candidate 120
Brierfield

Electorate - 3183
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1051
% Poll - 33.02
Bryan Michael Akrigg The Labour Party Candidate 525 Elected
Frank Chadwick The Conservative Party Candidate 429
Doris Carman Stanworth Liberal Democrat 88
Clover Hill

Electorate - 3430
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 891
% Poll - 25.98
Neil Michael Akrigg The Labour Party Candidate 519 Elected
Ann Marie Jackson The Conservative Party Candidate 285
David John French Liberal Democrat 85
Coates

Electorate - 3883
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1426
% Poll - 36.72
Jacqueline Michelle Taylforth Liberal Democrat 932 Elected
John Michael Edwards The Labour Party Candidate 316
Morris Horsfield The Conservative Party Candidate 176
Craven

Electorate - 4007
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1469
% Poll - 36.66
David Michael Baxter Whipp Liberal Democrat 935 Elected
Jennifer Anne Purcell The Labour Party Candidate 349
Edward Myers The Conservative Party Candidate 177
Earby

Electorate - 4354
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1993
% Poll - 45.77
Christopher Procter Tennant The Conservative Party Candidate 930 Elected
Timothy Haigh Liberal Democrat 884
David Kenneth Foat The Labour Party Candidate 171
Horsfield

Electorate - 3428
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 987
% Poll - 28.79
Colin Oliver Nightingale The Labour Party Candidate 484 Elected
Ian Wensley Liberal Democrat 284
Geoffrey Riley The Conservative Party Candidate 218
Marsden

Electorate - 3545
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 979
% Poll - 27.62
Dorothy Ormrod Labour and Co-Operative Candidate 620 Elected
Jonathan Eyre The Conservative Party Candidate 354
Pendleside

Electorate - 1217
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 614
% Poll - 50.45
Shelagh Rita Derwent The Conservative Party Candidate 541 Elected
Anthony Eric Martin The Labour Party Candidate 71
Reedley

Electorate - 3695
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1705
% Poll - 46.14
Pauline Anne McCormick The Conservative Party Candidate 1336 Elected
Mohammad Tariq The Labour Party Candidate 348
Southfield

Electorate - 3233
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 961
% Poll - 29.72
Mohammad Latif The Labour Party Candidate 524 Elected
Peter Allinson Wildman The Conservative Party Candidate 433
Vivary Bridge

Electorate - 4203
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1363
% Poll - 32.43
David Whalley The Labour Party Candidate 591 Elected
Dorothy Elizebeth Lord Liberal Democrat 362
Peter Daniel Nowland Independent 203
James Francis Edward Ilott The Conservative Party Candidate 183
Peter Ernest Hartley An Independent Green 24
Walverden

Electorate - 2966
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1426
% Poll - 48.08
George Charles Adam The Labour Party Candidate 572 Elected
Ajaz Ahmed Ditta Liberal Democrat 505
Roger Arthur Laurence Abbiss The Conservative Party Candidate 347
Waterside

Electorate - 3240
Seats - 2
Ballot Papers - 1012
% Poll - 31.23
Leonard Timothy Ormrod The Labour Party Candidate 596 Elected
Ian William Tweedie The Labour Party Candidate 517 Elected
Linda Whittle Liberal Democrat 225
John Cyril Beck Liberal Democrat 217
Adrian Barry Mitchell The Conservative Party Candidate 146
Alexandra Thompson The Conservative Party Candidate 143
Whitefield

Electorate - 3136
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1946
% Poll - 62.05
Rashid Ahmed Qadri The Labour Party Candidate 944 Elected
Liaquat Ali Liberal Democrat 873
Robert Holden The Conservative Party Candidate 117